The ABC-CLIO E-book Collection includes the series Daily Life Through History, Critical Companions to Popular Contemporary Authors, Historic Events of the 20th Century, Literature in Context, as well as American Slavery: A Composite Autobiography.
ABI/INFORM Complete™ offers nearly 3,900 full-text titles covering business and economic conditions, corporate strategies, management techniques, as well as competitive and product information.
Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,400 journals.
Access Medicine is an online resource that provides students, residents, clinicians, researchers, and all health professionals with access to more than 65 medical titles from the best minds in medicine, updated content, thousands of images and illustrations, interactive self-assessment, case files, time-saving diagnostic and point-of-care tools, a comprehensive search platform, and the ability to view from and download content to a mobile device.
AccessEmergency Medicine is a complete online service that allows users to quickly search the diagnosis and treatment of a broad range of emergency cases with videos.
For over 100 years the Advertising Red Books have been the most comprehensive source of information on the advertising practices of companies located in the United States, Canada, and around the world. Research Agencies, Brands, Public Relations Firms, and Advertisers (including in-house shops).
The American Chemical Society is a major publisher of peer-reviewed research journals in the chemical and related sciences. ACS Web Editions provide online access to over 30 ACS publications.
19 modules with clear 3D images and interactive models, narrated animations and illustrations, dissection slides, clinical case studies, the impact of aging on each body systems, pronunciation guide, quizzes and much more.
Limited number of concurrent access. Try again later if access is denied.
Anatomy.TV provides a comprehensive interactive diagram package for anatomy-based courses. The resource includes nine interactive 3D models of the Head and Neck, Spine, Shoulder, Hand, Thorax and Abdomen, Pelvis and Perineum, Hip, Knee, Foot and Ankle. The title also contains 3D cross sections with MRI correlations and detailed text linked to dissection slides, video clips and animations. Anatomy.TV' interactive functions allow you to rotate any anatomical view 360°, add/remove layers of anatomy and label any visible structure. The extended edition offers new integrated lab activities for approximately 60 hours of self assessment, ensuring key concepts can be mastered in restricted lab hours.
Limited number of concurrent access. Try again later if access is denied.
ArchiveGrid provides online access to nearly a million descriptions of archival collections held by thousands of libraries, museums, historical societies and archives worldwide. Features detailed, archival collection descriptions written by archivists, a powerful search engine, & a user friendly interface.
Magazines, journals, trade publications and books covering a variety of art and architecture subjects including antiques, art and art history, interior and landscape design, and more. Includes image collection of over 63,000 images.
Contains bibliographic citations describing items listed on the table of contents pages of more than 13,000 journals in science, technology, medicine, social science, business, the humanities, and popular culture. Updated daily.
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's online collection of major religion and theology journals. The ATLA Religion Database includes more than 575,000 article citations from more than 1,679 journals (506 currently indexed), more than 239,000 essay citations from over 16,800 multi-author works, and more than 530,000 book review citations. Full text is provided for more than 294,000 electronic articles and book reviews.
More than 450,000 biographies, including actors, authors, explorers, historical figures, inventors, musicians, Presidents of the United States, scientists and many others.
Designed for doctors, research scientists, students, clinical specialists and managers, this database provides nearly 900 full text journals, including nearly 850 peer-reviewed publications, covering virtually all areas of medical study. Journals available in full text in Biomedical Reference Collection: Comprehensive Edition are indexed in MEDLINE.
Professional bibliographic database with five million in-print, out-of-print, forthcoming, audio book, and video titles. Many full-text reviews included.
Full text coverage in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Additional full text, non-journal content includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses. Full text for more than 8,800 serials back to 1965 and searchable cited references back as far as 1998.
Provides rights-cleared, high-quality art images for class projects, art history and studio art programs, course Web sites, lectures, presentations, and research resources.
This database covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, consumer health, and 17 allied health disciplines, and contains indexing for 2,717 nursing journals and publications dating back to 1982,including indexing for journals, books and book chapters, dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, pamphlets, educational software packages and audiovisual material. Full text for over 300 journals is provided.
Indexes over 2,600 Latin American scholarly journals in the social sciences, humanities, science, and technology. The journals are published in Spanish, Portuguese, French, and English. Covers articles, essays, book reviews, monographs, conference proceedings, technical reports, interviews, and brief notes. Updated quarterly with coverage back to 1/1/1975.
Clinical Pharmacology 2000 is designed to provide timely, concise drug information and clinical reports for medical professionals and health care consumers.
Restricted access to College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences faculty/students only.
ClinicalKey provides access to Elsevier's current medical and surgical journals and books. It also includes First Consult, thousands of medical videos and millions of images.
The Cochrane Library contains independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. It includes evidence from Cochrane and other systematic reviews, clinical trials, and more.
Restricted access to College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences and PA Program faculty/students only.
This database offers cover-to-cover (“core”) indexing and abstracts for more than 570 journals, and selected (“priority”) coverage of nearly 200 more, for a combined coverage of more than 770 titles. Furthermore, this database includes full text for over 450 journals.
With 10,000 company profiles, Datamonitor assesses the most important global companies, ensuring a balance between the US, European and Asian companies as well as the key vertical markets. Selected by a scoring system that takes into account: Stock exchange indices, investment bank coverage, key lists, annual turnover, and other minor factors including the number of employees, importance within the industry, future growth potential, and client feedback / customer demand for increased coverage.
Designed to support the information needs of patients, and to foster an overall understanding of health-related topics, CHC provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. This full text database covers topics such as aging, cancer, diabetes, drugs & alcohol, fitness, nutrition & dietetics, children's health, men & women's health, etc.
Complete source for expert coverage of the U.S. Congress: status of bills, votes and amendments, floor and committee activity, and back room maneuvering. Produced by the largest news team on Capitol Hill.
Criminal Justice Abstracts™, formerly produced by Sage Publications, includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to criminal justice and criminology. The increasing globalization of criminology is reflected in Criminal Justice Abstracts' coverage of hundreds of journals from around the world. Criminal Justice Abstracts contains more than 200,000 records selected from the most important sources within the discipline.
Access detailed profiles on over 30 million U.S. businesses provided by Dunn and Bradstreet (D&B), the world's leading source of commercial information and insight on businesses. Add business points to your map or build tables to find the best place to locate a business, analyze the competition, or identify services. Also export the data to a spreadsheet for additional functionality.
Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete Online provides more than 16,000 biographical and critical essays on the lives, works, and careers of the world's most influential literary figures from all eras and genres.
In association with the Theologischer Verlag Zürich (TVZ) and Princeton Theological Seminary, Alexander Street Press is pleased to offer the first major online collection of Karl Barth's works. The current release features the English translation of Barth's magnum opus, The Church Dogmatics, in its entirety. The original German version, Die kirchliche Dogmatik, is also included as are the first 36 volumes of Barth's Gesamtausgabe, which includes hundreds of letters, sermons, lectures, conversations, and academic writings. These volumes are supplemented by seven additional German works that have not yet been published as part of the Gesamtausgabe and English translations of thirteen important texts by Barth. New content will be added on a quarterly basis.
Covers free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals. There are now 1601 journals in the directory. Currently 400 journals are searchable at article level. As of today 73622 articles are included in the DOAJ service.
A peer-reviewed and fully referenced database of drugs to which breastfeeding mothers may be exposed. Among the data included are maternal and infant levels of drugs, possible effects on breastfed infants and on lactation, and alternate drugs to consider.
EBM Guidelines contains 1000 concise primary care practice guidelines covering a wide range of medical conditions. Both diagnosis and treatment are included. It also includes range of medical conditions. Both diagnosis and treatment are included. It also includes over 2,700 high-quality evidence summaries, a library of 900 high-quality photographs and images of all common and many rare dermatological conditions, electrocardiograms and eye pictures, and al reviews from The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews cited within EBM Guidelines are provided in full text.
Restricted access to College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences and PA Program faculty/students only.
The Economist Historical Archive ('EHA') is the fully searchable complete facsimile edition of The Economist, the weekly paper which is essential reading for anyone engaged in politics, current affairs and all aspects of business and trade worldwide. Containing every issue since its launch in 1843 and more than 600,000 pages, EHA offers full-colour images, multiple search indexes, topic and area supplements and surveys.
This database contains the digital images of every page of 150,000 books related to law published during the 18th Century, with full-text searching of approximately 26 million pages.
Entrepreneurial Studies Source provides the latest insight into topics relevant to entrepreneurship and small business. This database offers users full text for more than 125 key periodicals, 135 reference books, case studies, thousands of company profiles and over 600 videos with transcripts and related articles from the Harvard Faculty Series and Vator.TV.
Environment Complete contains more than 2.4 million records from more than 2,200 domestic and international titles going back to 1888 (including over 1,350 active core titles) as well as more than 190 monographs. The database also contains full text for more than 920 journals.
The Education Resources Information Center (ERIC), sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education, produces the world’s premier database of journal and non-journal education literature. The new ERIC online system, released September 2004, provides the public with a centralized ERIC Web site for searching the ERIC bibliographic database of more than 1.1 million citations going back to 1966. Effective October 1, more than 107,000 full-text non-journal documents (issued 1993-2004), previously available through fee-based services only, will be available for free.
Indexes ERIC documents (ED) and ERIC journals (EJ) from 1966. Many are in full-text since 1993. The Library has a collection of ERIC documents in microfiche filed by ED number. ERIC journals owned by the Library are found by the journal title.
A collection of some of the most influential poets of the twentieth century. The Faber list includes Ted Hughes, Seamus Heaney, T. S. Eliot and Sylvia Plath covering the seventy year history of this major publishing house.
Facts and Comparisons E Answers allows access to a complete library of drug information references: Drug Facts and Comparisons®, Drug Interaction Facts™, Drug Interaction Facts™: Herbal Supplements and Food, MedFacts: Patient information, The Review of Natural Products, A to Z Drug Facts™, Nonprescription Drug Therapy™, Off-Label Drug Facts, and Drug Identifier.
Restricted access to College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences and PA Program faculty/students only.
The Financial Times Historical Archive, 1888-2007, is the complete searchable facsimile run of the world's most authoritative daily business newspaper. Every article and advertisement ever printed in the paper can be searched and browsed individually and page by page.
Gale NewsVault allows you to cross-search six newspaper databases: 19th Century U.S. Newspapers, Economist Historical Archive, Financial Times Historical Archive, Sunday Times Digital Archive, Times Digital Archive, and Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive.
Find or compare data about market size; market share and segmentation; compound annual growth rate (CAGR); or socio economic factors for a product or products by country or countries. Also, Global Market Navigator has a separate search to find or compare economic data by country or countries. Lots of forecasts, tables, charts, and graphs (data downloads directly into Excel, PowerPoint, Word, or PDF).
Provides citations to all types of U.S. government documents on any subject of interest to the government. Covers Congressional reports, hearings, debates, and records; judiciary materials; and documents issued by executive departments (Defense, State, Labor, Office of the President, etc.).
Coverage: Updated Monthly with coverage back to 1/1/1976.
GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.
Grove Music Online is a comprehensive reference source for music, providing over 8,000 articles on composers, performers, conductors, instruments and notation, forms and genres, and individual works.
Limited number of concurrent access. Try again later if access is denied.
E-journal subscriptions in social work and pharmacy, including the following journals:Child & Family Behavior Therapy, Journal of Gerontological Social Work, Journal of Pharmaceutical Marketing & Management, Journal of Teaching in Social Work,Social Work in Health Care, and Social Work With Groups.
Health News Daily provides daily coverage of a broad spectrum of healthcare issues including prescription pharmaceuticals, medical devices and diagnostics, over-the-counter pharmaceuticals and dietary supplements, biomedical research, federal health policy, Medicare/Medicaid, technology reimbursement and cost containment. Special emphasis is placed on regulatory and legislative developments.
Provides abstracts and indexing for nearly 500 consumer health, nutrition and professional periodicals from 1984 to present. Includes many complete articles from over 200 periodicals, 17 books, and 1000 pamphlets from 1990 to present.
Provides more than 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Also featured are abstracts and indexing for over 500 journals. This product offering also includes USP Pharmacopoeia DI: Volume II Advice for the Lay Patient and Stedman's Medical Dictionary.
A gateway consumer health information web site whose goal is "to improve consumer access to selected health information from government agencies, their many partner organizations, and other reliable sources that serve the public interest." A variety of menu lists on its home page link to online journals, medical dictionaries, minority health, as well as prevention and self-care. The developer/sponsor of this site is the Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Department of Health and Human Services with other listed agencies.
Offers comprehensive access to a full-text Law Journal Library, beginning with volume 1 through the most current issue, the Federal Register Library, the U.S. Supreme Court Library, International Treaties and Agreements Library, and other legal resources.
Treasury of American genealogical sources: unique primary sources, local and family histories, and finding aids. Includes historical census, PERSI, Revolutionary War records, and more.
A project of the University of California, San Francisco AIDS Research Institute. Designed as a gateway to in-depth information about particular aspects of HIV/AIDS, it provides numerous links to many authoritative sites.
The Homeland Security Digital Library is composed of homeland security related documents collected from a wide variety of sources. These include federal, state, tribal, and local government agencies, professional organizations, think tanks, academic institutions, and international governing bodies.
Business research platform allows you to search U.S. and international company listings by industry, size, & geography to create marketing plans, conduct competitive analysis, and raise funds.
HR Laws is the leading management information resource for Human Resources professionals and their counsel. HR Laws provides news, analysis, and advice for updating company policy, resolving conflict, and advising senior leadership.
IBISWorld publishes America's largest collection of Industry Market Research Reports. There are over 700 reports, written at the 5-digit level of NAICS: North American Industry Classification System. Each report, of 25-30 pages in length, is updated regularly, ensuring that they reflect the current state of an industry.
Indexes over 750 legal periodicals published in the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand from the years 1918 through 1981. Annual surveys of the laws of a jurisdiction, annual surveys of the federal courts, yearbooks, annual institutes, and annual reviews of the work in a given field or on a given topic are also covered. This database also includes Index to Legal Periodicals Full-Text (1981-Present).
International Pharmaceutical Abstracts (IPA) provides information on all phases of the development and use of drugs and on professional pharmaceutical practice.
Includes current indexing and abstracts of the world's leading journals in political science. This database covers over 1,000 journals published from 1951 to the present.
Evidence-based medicine (EBM) integrates the best available evidence with clinical experience that allows clinicians to recommend, and their patients to make, informed choices consistent with their values. JAMAevidence helps decision makers identify the best available evidence by providing guides to the systematic consideration of the validity, importance, and applicability of claims about the assessment of health problems and the outcomes of health care.
A collection of full text scholarly journals in the following subject areas: African American Studies, Anthropology, Asian Studies, Ecology, Economics, Education, Finance, History, Literature, Mathematics, Philosophy, Political Science, Population Studies, Sociology, and Statistics.
Information about children from before birth through adolescence. Topics include: emotional development, nutrition, parenting, first aid, and infections.
Contains hundreds of full-text publications and thousands of legal forms. The full-text legal reference books are provided through Nolo, the nation's oldest and most-respected provider of legal information for consumers and small businesses.
LegalTrac provides indexing for approximately 875 titles including major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals. LegalTrac also contains law-related articles from over 1,000 additional business and general interest titles.
Congress produces a variety of publications as a bill moves through the legislative process on its way to becoming a law. A compilation of these full text primary source publications produces a legislative history that is valuable to a wide variety of researchers. Legislative histories enable users to trace the development of a public law from its early consideration to its enactment, including development that spans more than one Congress.
Provides information on drug information, geriatric dosage, natural products, poisoning & toxicology, recently approved medications, laboratory tests, infectious diseases, pediatric dosage, oncology drug information, drug images, drug interactions, diagnostic procedures, anesthesiology and critical care drug information, and nutrient depletion drug information.
Restricted access to College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences faculty/students only.
LexisNexis Academic provides searchable access to a comprehensive spectrum of full-text information from over 5,600 sources, selected to meet academic research needs.
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) indexes more than 560 core journals, nearly 50 priority journals, and nearly 125 selective journals; plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. Coverage in the database extends back as far as the mid-1960s.
Liebert Online provides electronic access to Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. peer-reviewed journals in discipline areas of biomedical research/life sciences, biotechnology, clinical medicine/surgery, complimentary/alternative medicine, engineering/informatics, law, psychology, and public health/policy.
Literature Criticism Online includes Contemporary Literary Criticism, Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism, Shakespearean Criticism, Literature Criticism from 1400-1800, Classical and Medieval Literature Criticism, Poetry Criticism, Short Story Criticism, Drama Criticism, and Children's Literature Review.
The LLMC Digital collection, produced by the Law Library Microform Consortium, includes both historical and current legal literature and government documents in full-text.
The Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Total Access Collection is a collection of over 310 journals targeting a variety of medical information needs, including various specialties of medicine as well as nursing and bioscience. The collection is designed to support clinical researchers as well as students and professors.
This database provides digital images on every page of 22,000 legal treatises on US and British law published from 1800 through 1926. Full-text searching on more than 10 million pages provides researchers access to critical legal history in ways not previously possible.
Based on holdings of the law libraries of Harvard and Yale, and the Library of the Bar of the City of New York, the product offers online access to these important collections.
Designed specifically for high school libraries, this database contains full text for more than 540 popular, high school magazines. MAS Complete also provides more than 440 full text reference books, 85,670 biographies, 105,786 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of over 502,000 photos, maps & flags, color PDFs and expanded full text backfiles (back to 1975) for key magazines.
This multidisciplinary database provides full text for more than 2,000 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1922. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Complete also contains full text for more than 1,000 reference books and over 164,400 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 502,000 photos, maps & flags.
An excellent consumer source of information. Editors of the site include over 1,200 physicians, scientists, writers and educators at the Mayo Clinic, a non-profit institution with more than 100 years of history in patient care, medical research and education. The site is an extension of the Mayo Clinic commitment to provide health education to patients and the general public.
Please use ClinicalKey instead.
ClinicalKey provides access to Elsevier's current medical and surgical journals and books. It also includes First Consult, thousands of medical videos and millions of images.
MEDLINEplus has extensive information for health professionals and consumers from the National Institutes of Health and other trusted sources on hundreds of diseases and conditions. There are also lists of hospitals and physicians, a medical encyclopedia and dictionaries, health information in Spanish, extensive information on prescription and nonprescription drugs, health information from the media, and links to thousands of clinical trials.
Mental Measurements Yearbook, produced by the Buros Institute at the University of Nebraska, provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals, the MMY series contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products within such diverse areas as psychology, education, business, and leadership.
The MICROMEDEX Healthcare Series provides a wide range of databases tailored to meet the needs of healthcare professionals, including information related to drugs, acute care, toxicology, and patient education.
Restricted access to College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences and PA Program faculty/students only.
Middle Search Plus provides full text for more than 140 popular, middle school magazines. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). Full text is also available for thousands of biographies and historical essays. Middle Search Plus also contains 84,774 biographies, 105,786 primary source documents, and a School Image Collection of photos, maps and flags.
Designed to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military, this database offers a thorough collection of military titles, trade publications, and news weeklies. Military & Government Collection includes abstracts and indexing for nearly 400 titles providing cover to cover full text for nearly 350. The database also includes full text for 245 pamphlets.
Mintel offers a series of research reports covering the US and European marketplace. Each market research report combines data & analysis of the competitive landscape, market-share analysis and consumer profiles. Complex demographic issues are broken into easy-to-understand sections, explaining consumer behavior and demonstrating the structure of the market.
The MLA Directory of Periodicals offers detailed information on over 5,500 journals, with 4,400 currently indexed in the International Bibliography. The detailed entries include editorial contact information, as well as frequency, circulation, subscription prices and submission guidelines.
MLA International Bibliography offers a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations. Produced by the Modern Language Association, the electronic version of the bibliography dates back to the 1920's and contains over 2.3 million citations from more than 4,400 journals & series and 1,000 book publishers. The indexed materials coverage is international and includes almost 60 titles from J-STOR’s language and literature collection as well as links to full text.
The Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report (MMWR) Series is prepared by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). The data in the weekly MMWR are provisional, based on weekly reports to CDC by state health departments. The reporting week concludes at close of business on Friday; compiled data on a national basis are officially released to the public on the succeeding Friday.
Morningstar is a source for information on stocks, mutual funds, variable annuities, closed-end funds, exchange–traded funds, separate accounts, and 529 college savings plans. With operations in 16 countries, the company currently tracks more than 100,000 investment offerings worldwide.
Comprehensive database of evidence-based clinical practice guidelines and related documents. Structured summaries with links to full-text guidelines when available. A collaborative initiative by AHRQ, AMA, and AAHP.
A population specialty site for women. It is a relatively new gateway site of health information for consumers, health care professionals, researchers, and educators and is sponsored by the U.S. Public Health Service's Office on Women's Health. It provides access to a variety of women's federal resources in addition to those in the private sector. The stated goal of the site is "to help ensure a healthier future for all American women."
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database is made up of multiple evidence based monographs. The core database contains the detailed, evidence-based monographs on individual natural ingredients (e.g. glucosamine, echinacea, ets). There are currently almost 1,100 monographs on these individual natural ingredients.
Natural Standard was founded by clinicians and researchers to provide high quality, evidence-based information about complementary and alternative therapies. This international multidisciplinary collaboration now includes contributors from more than 100 eminent academic institutions.
Naxos Music Library [NML] is the world's largest online classical music library. Currently, it offers streaming access to more than 70,377 CDs with more than 1,013,542 tracks.
On average, 500 new CDs are added to the library every month.
Limited number of concurrent access. Try again later if access is denied.
New Testament Abstracts Online is a product of a partnership between ATLA and Boston College. The database is an indispensable research and bibliographic aid for scholars, librarians, clergy and students of the New Testament and its historical milieu. The database contains more than 44,000 article abstracts, 1,200 review abstracts, 16,500 book abstracts, and 50 software abstracts.
Provides abstracts and indexing 1995 to present for: The New York Times, Wall Street Journal (Eastern and Western editions), Christian Science Monitor and USA Today. Coverage includes everything except obituaries (exclusive of famous people), sports tables, ads/classifieds, stock prices, and weather. Includes many complete articles from the Christian Science Monitor from 1995 to present, and some complete articles from over 100 other U.S. newspapers.
Over 150,000 pages of published letters and diaries plus 4,000 pages of previously unpublished materials depicting the personal experiences of hundreds of women.
Contains addresses and phone numbers of every NC public, federal, or charter school, all employees of the DPI, contact information for education organizations, associations, and educational material suppliers.
Informational brochures and pamphlets, reports (annual, biennial, statistical), serials (newsletters, checklists, magazines), handbooks, studies, and other information resources produced by state government.
OAIster is a catalog of digital resources from a variety of contributors. Included in the collection: digitized books and articles, born-digital texts, audio files, images, movies, datasets, theses, technical reports, research papers, and image collections. OAIster currently provides access to 19,906,256 records from 1082 contributors and is updated quarterly.
Old Testament Abstracts Online is a product of a partnership between ATLA and the Catholic Biblical Association. The database features indexing and abstracts for journal articles, monographs, multi-author works, and software related to Old Testament studies. Topics covered include antiquities, archaeology, biblical theology, philology and much more.
In-depth profile of international companies. Includes SWOT analysis, RIA Annual Statement Studies, easy navigation to Datamonitor Industry Profiles, and more.
The Oxford English Dictionary is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. It traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources, from classic literature and specialist periodicals to film scripts and cookery books.
The Oxford International Encyclopedia of Legal History is the first encyclopedia to provide both historical and contemporary comparisons of the world legal systems.
Pharmaceutical Approvals Monthly provides in-depth coverage of U.S. drug development and approval process, including behind-the-scenes analyses of FDA's approval decisions. This specialized monthly also provides extensive listings of pending applications at FDA and their user fee goals, as well as all of FDA's approval actions.
A subscription service for pharmacists to keep them up to date on new developments in drug therapy. The service consists of a monthly letter, plus Detail-Documents available 24 hours a day. Pharmacists receive very short concise updates and advice. The Detail-Documents provide in-depth coverage answering many specific questions related to each topic.
The Philosopher’s Indext™, produced by the Philosopher’s Information Center, is a current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy. The Philosopher’s Indext, considered the most thorough index of journal literature on the subject, features author-written abstracts covering scholarly research published in journals and books, including contributions to anthologies and book reviews. The Philosopher’s Indext contains research published since 1940 including over 680 journals from more than 50 countries with content representing a variety of languages.
Founded in 1939, "The Pink Sheet" provides in-depth coverage of the prescription pharmaceutical industry. Known as "The Bible" to the prescription pharmaceutical industry, this specialized weekly publication covers regulatory activities of FDA, FTC and CMS; Congress; industry news, such as mergers and acquisitions, new product introductions and executive changes; and financial news, such as companies' sales and earning performance and stock activity. The publication covers research, manufacturing, distribution and the retail sector.
Provides students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. The database provides more than 280 topics, each with an overview (objective background/description), point (argument), counterpoint (opposing argument), and Critical Thinking Guide.
Primal Pictures (Anatomy.TV) provides a comprehensive interactive diagram package for anatomy-based courses. The resource includes nine interactive 3D models of the Head and Neck, Spine, Shoulder, Hand, Thorax and Abdomen, Pelvis and Perineum, Hip, Knee, Foot and Ankle. The title also contains 3D cross sections with MRI correlations and detailed text linked to dissection slides, video clips and animations. Primal Pictures' interactive functions allow you to rotate any anatomical view 360°, add/remove layers of anatomy and label any visible structure. The extended edition offers new integrated lab activities for approximately 60 hours of self assessment, ensuring key concepts can be mastered in restricted lab hours.
Limited number of concurrent access. Try again later if access is denied.
Primary Search provides full text for more than 70 popular, magazines for elementary school research. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles), and full text information dates as far back as 1990.
Covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Centre.
Project MUSE via Johns Hopkins University Press (Full Text)
Project MUSE provides online, worldwide, institutional subscription access to the full text of over 100 scholarly journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.
ProQuest Congressional is a major source of information about the members of Congress and their legislative activities and a primary resource for assessing the many publications of the U.S. Congress from 1969 to present. ProQuest Congressional provides coverage of Congressional publications including House and Senate Committee Reports, Committee Hearings, Committee Prints and Documents. ProQuest Congressional provides extensive legislative histories for acts passed from 1969 to present.
Comprehensive coverage of the healthcare industry including management, administration, regulations, policies, and planning. All journals are available full text, including all charts, diagrams, graphs, tables, photos, and other graphic elements so essential to research.
Includes North Carolina Newsstand (Business North Carolina, Fayetteville Observer, Winston Salem Journal, Greensboro News & Record, News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)-limited coverage, and Wilmington Morning Star), Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and The Washington Post.
PsycARTICLES®, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. It contains more than 153,000 articles from nearly 80 journals published by the American Psychological Association (APA), its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and from allied organizations including the Canadian Psychological Association and the Hogrefe Publishing Group. It includes all journal articles, book reviews, letters to the editor, and errata from each journal. Coverage spans 1894 to the present and nearly all APA journals go back to Volume 1, Issue 1.
The PsycINFO®, database, American Psychological Association’s (APA) renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It contains over 3 million records and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s with one of the highest DOI matching rates in the publishing industry. Journal coverage, which spans from the 1800s to the present, includes international material selected from around 2,500 periodicals in dozens of languages.
A service of the National Library of Medicine, PubMed provides access to over 11 million citations from MEDLINE and additional life science journals. PubMed includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.
PubMed Central via National Library of Medicine (Full Text)
An archive of life science journals including BMJ, Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, and others.
Searchable database with detailed information, including addresses and phone numbers, on more than 20 million businesses, 222 million consumers, U.S. new businesses, U.S. new homeowners and movers.
Includes RIA Check Point Academic Advantage Library and RIA Estate Planning Complete. RIA Check Point Academic Advantage Library includes the U.S. Tax Reporter a comprehensive and up-to-date source of federal tax law, regulations, committee reports, cases, rulings, annotations, and explanations, and full coverage of federal income, estate & gift, excise and international taxes. RIA Estate Planning Complete is a professional estate tax service that consolidates all aspects of estate planning and administration, from development of the plan to administration and settlement of the final estate, with full text of supporting primary law documents.
RIM Online is a freely available database that indexes D.Min. projects from reporting schools of theology accredited by the Association of Theological Schools in the United States and Canada. Indexing began in 1981.
Based on Joseph Sabin's landmark bibliography, this collection contains works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's. Included are books, pamphlets, serials and other documents that provide original accounts of exploration, trade, colonialism, slavery and abolition, the western movement, Native Americans, military actions and much more. With over 6 million pages from 29,000 works, this collection is a cornerstone in the study of the western hemisphere.
SAGE Open is an open access publication from SAGE. It publishes peer-reviewed, original research and review articles in an interactive, open access format. Articles may span the full spectrum of the social and behavioral sciences and the humanities.
Sanborn Maps for the state of North Carolina provides digital access to 11,173 large-scale maps of 158 North Carolina towns and cities. Users have the ability to easily manipulate the maps, magnify and zoom in on specific sections, and compare maps from different years.
A comprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full text science-oriented content. Designed for science students, Science Reference Center contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources. Topics covered include: biology, chemistry, earth & space science, environmental science, health & medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science & society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology and wildlife. Science Reference Center also provides teachers and librarians with articles correlated to state and national curriculum standards.
ScienceDirect is a full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books.
Provides up-to-date information and pricing for popular magazines and other serials. Contains listings for over 250,000 U.S. and international titles, including 8,000 newspapers. Also includes data on over 108,000 publishers worldwide.
Over 60,000 data variables about the American Consumer; 8,000 brands across 460+ categories; over 600 psychographics; over 38 psychographic scales; geo-behavioral statistical models for local market analysis and mapping; measurement of media and content engagement; measures 209 DMA’s down to zip code level; emphasis on primary data collection and not ascription.
SimplyMap enables users to create thematic maps and reports using demographic, business, and marketing data. Nation-wide data includes: population; age; race; income; ancestry; marital status; housing; employment; transportation; families; census data (including 1980, 1990, 2000, plus current year estimates and 5 year projections); consumer expenditure; consumer price index; quality of life & consumer profiles; business & employee counts by industry; EASI Market Segments & Life Stages; Mediamark Research's (MRI) Survey of the American Consumer; EASI, using MRI survey data, produces local estimates of usage and consumption (propensity) for thousands of specific and detailed products and services.
Offers a wide variety of information on small business and entrepreneurial subject areas, common business types, a help and advice section, and provides information on how to create business plans that lead to successful funding. Includes business lectures and ‘how to’ videos, as well as state-specific resources.
SPORTDiscus covers sport, physical fitness, exercise, sports medicine, sports science, physical education, kinesiology, coaching, training, sport administration, officiating, sport law & legislation, college & university sport, disabled persons, facility design & management, intramural & school sport, doping, health, health education, biomechanics, movement science, injury prevention rehabilitation, physical therapy, nutrition, exercise physiology, sport & exercise psychology, recreation, leisure studies, tourism, allied health, occupational health & therapy, public health and more.
SpringerLink is Springer's online full-text archive for journals and books. SpringerLink currently offers over 2,600 fully peer-reviewed journals and a growing roster of book series, comprising more than 46,700 books online.
The online edition of the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States.
Stratfor is a leading geopolitical analysis and intelligence firm. At this site, you can view Stratfor’s reports and predictions on topics such as international security, global politics, energy, and economics.
Published weekly, "The Tan Sheet" provides in-depth news and analysis related to the nonprescription pharmaceutical and dietary supplement industries. The spectrum of coverage includes: Congress; regulatory activities of FDA, FTC and CPSC; self-regulatory agencies, such as the National Advertising Division of the Council for Better Business Bureaus; business and marketing news, such as Rx-to-OTC switches, product testing, new product introductions and advertising; mergers, acquisitions and executive changes; financial news, such as company stock performance and sales and earning reports; and regular listings of product trademarks.
This index of over 260 titles from the most popular teacher and adminstrator trade journals, periodicals, and books, provides coverage on key education topics such as Assessment, Continuing Education, Current Pedagogical Research, Curriculum Development, Instructional Media, Language Arts, Literacy Standards, Science & Mathematics, and more for K-12 Teachers & Librarians.
TeachingBooks.net is a database of multimedia materials about children's and young adult books, authors, and illustrators. Designed for teachers, it includes aids such as lesson plans and book discussion guides for almost every book being taught in the K-12 curriculum.
Produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska, Tests in Print (TIP) serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language. TIP provides vital information to users including test purpose, test publisher, in-print status, price, test acronym, intended test population, administration times, publication date(s), and test author(s).
First published in 1785, The Times of London is widely considered to be the world's 'newspaper of record'. The Times Digital Archive allows users to search over 200 years of this invaluable historical source. See also Sunday Times Digital Archive.
The complete online fully-searchable edition of the TLS from the first edition in 1902 onwards. This is the essential companion for studying and researching literary activity and critical opinion makers of the 20th and 21st centuries. Since 1902, the TLS has scrutinized, applauded and dissected the work of leading writers and thinkers, offering comprehensive coverage of the most important publications, in every subject, in several languages, as well as reviewing current theatre, cinema, music, and exhibitions.
A current events database that allows researchers to explore social, political & economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics discussed in today's classrooms including controversial opinions and viewpoints. TOPICsearch contains full text for over 60,000 articles from 399 diverse sources including international and regional newspapers, EBSCO's collection of periodicals, biographies, public opinion polls, book reviews, pamphlets, and government information.
A meta-search engine that enables simultaneous searching of many different information resources on the internet. The ToxSeek user interface allows selection of resources from a wide range of authoritative sources from NLM, NIH, CDC, WHO, and many other national and international government resources.
The collection now contains more than 350,000 news programs collected over 3 years from national U.S. networks and stations in San Francisco and Washington D.C. The archive is updated with new broadcasts 24 hours after they are aired. Older materials are also being added.
A collection of poetry written by the most important and influential African American poets of the twentieth century. Presently includes over 6,000 poems from over 100 complete editions by 46 poets.
A database of modern and contemporary American poetry from the early twentieth century to the present. Presently includes 36,000 poems drawn from 460 volumes by 217 poets.
Containing tens of thousands of works by 288 poets, Twentieth-Century English Poetry provides an overview of poetry written in the 20th century by both established and emerging writers.
Containing nearly 11 million pages of records and briefs brought before the U.S. Supreme Court in the period 1832-1978, this product provides an essential primary source tool for the study of all aspects of American history as well as the U.S. judicial system.
UpToDate is an electronic resource offering evidence-based, synthesized medical information quickly at the point of care. It is comprised of original topics that are written, reviewed and continually updated by a faculty of physician experts.
Restricted access to College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences faculty/students only.